Crystal (petitebelette) wrote,
Crystal
petitebelette

  • Mood:

tvd 3x20 do not go gentle aka "hannah and i are grossed out"

This is basically just spewing emotional vomit.


Crystal: like i have nothing against stefan and elena (most of the time) (the stefan and elena in my head) (the stefan and elena they could be)
Crystal: but why is it that their epic love always disrupts logical character motivation
Hannah: i have no fucking clue
Hannah: But honestly, same shit different day
Crystal: yes i know
Crystal: i just thought for like a second it might be different after all that raw honesty from last week
Crystal: joke's on me
Crystal: wow this episode annoys me
Hannah: Yeah, i understand
Hannah: It was a really stupid episode
Hannah: I think I'm just tired of the show NOT following through anymore
Hannah: just. make a decision
Crystal: seriously just
Crystal: is elena growing up or is she
Crystal: going to a dance with stefan and not being with ric while he's dying
Hannah: It's like. Stop being afraid to CHANGE THE DYNAMICS
Crystal: right?
Hannah: Have maybe TWO episodes strung together where the girl is allowed to make a decision
Crystal: i get she's confused but this is just. dumb.
Hannah: There's a huge difference between "no rules" or "fast-paced"
Hannah: and a show that is almost isolated episodes
Crystal: it is
Crystal: i can't believe that episode followed last week's
Crystal: are you fucking kidding me
Crystal: i don't even
Crystal: how could elena just
Crystal: let ric die alone
Crystal: even if damon was there
Crystal: i don't understand
Hannah: not to mention
Hannah: that alaric/damon scene?
Hannah: Yeah
Crystal: like seriously someone please explain this to me
Hannah: We already had THAT scene at the end of season 2
Hannah: until you ridiculously fucked up their relationship for no reason in season 3
Hannah: only to have a repeat of the same "understanding"
Crystal: i kind of liked it. damon should have been there. i liked the parallel/juxtaposition
Crystal: because the understanding doesn't like, change. they just had rough patches
Hannah: i just feel like it's a symptom of the problem
Hannah: how many juxtapositions or parallels can a show make
Hannah: before it just seems like they're repeating themselves
Crystal: but SO SHOULD HAVE BEEN ELENA THERE
Crystal: yeah there is that
Hannah: IDK. I'm kind of worn out of this show this season
Hannah: I feel like they're building castles out of dry sand
Crystal: same
Crystal: with the plot and stefan/elena mostly
Crystal: i feel like
Crystal: d/e has been kind of solid tbh
Crystal: like am i wrong
Crystal: should elena NOT have been there
Crystal: this means a lot to me LMFAO it just does
Crystal: i just have always had this notion if alaric died ELENA AND DAMON WOULD BE THERE
Hannah: I know
Hannah: I totally agree
Crystal: :(
Hannah: It's just. Meh.
Hannah: Where is this season even going?
Crystal: i don't even know
Crystal: even if elena was just
Crystal: fucking waiting outside with stefan
Crystal: what the fuck
Crystal: stefan didn't have to go
Crystal: that talk could have been had
Crystal: SHE WOULDN'T HAVE LEFT HIM
Crystal: ARGH
Hannah: I just don't like any of the Stefan/Elena stuff tonight
Hannah: it made NO SENSE
Hannah: none.
Crystal: NONE
Crystal: it was sweet but
Crystal: it was STUPID
Crystal: it was the same shit
Crystal: he's spent all year pushing her away
Crystal: not being there for her
Crystal: and now suddenly he is?
Crystal: NO
Crystal: GO AWAY
Crystal: LET HER STAND ON HER OWN TWO FEET
Hannah: yeah
Hannah: EXACTLY
Crystal: YOU DON'T HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE THERE FOR ELENA GILBERT
Crystal: i mean he should be there
Crystal: but he just shouldn't
Crystal: lkdghouerhg
Crystal: what are words
Crystal: i make no sense either right now
Crystal: i'm a stefan/elena scene
Hannah: i mean
Hannah: maybe i should like that at least it's ELENA fucking it up this time
Hannah: but I can't
Hannah: I just think it's dumb at this point
Hannah: and needless
Crystal: "she should've been there elena isn't a coward when people she loves die :'("
Crystal: thank you other friend hannah. YES.
Crystal: yeah it's dumb
Crystal: it's not an interesting fuck-up
Crystal: it's just
Crystal: the same shit
Hannah: yepppp
Hannah: Which is why I really want the secret circle to get cancelled
Hannah: and for Kevin to come back
Hannah: I feel like they need two voices
Crystal: ugh yes me too
Crystal: wow i just don't know how to forgive tvd this one thing LMFAO
Crystal: in twenty years i'll be like
Hannah: Hahahaha
Crystal: "wow god i loved tvd"
Hannah: I HAVE BEEN THERE
Crystal: "except THAT ONE PART"
Crystal: lskdfjoiewf
Hannah: HAhahahaha
Crystal: :'(
Crystal: i mean and that's saying something
Crystal: considering all the shoddiness in other areas
Hannah: Well, it just ruins what the character of ELENA is all about
Crystal: YES
Crystal: it does
Crystal: which is
Crystal: compassion and being strong even if she's terrified and alone
Crystal: it was just
Crystal: no
Hannah: Yeppppp
Hannah: Not running away with Stefan
Crystal: right? WHY
Crystal: WHY
Crystal: WHY
Crystal: i hate that like
Crystal: he said she had him
Crystal: not
Hannah: GOOD DOES NOT MEAN WHAT YOU THINK IT MEANS, PERSON
Hannah: STOP USING IT
Crystal: DAMON AND JEREMY AND MATT AND CAROLINE AND BONNIE
Crystal: RIGHT?
Crystal: like
Crystal: fuck you stefan
Hannah: ughhhh
Hannah: I just really did not care for that episode at all
Crystal: it's not about you
Crystal: UGH me either
Crystal: maybe this will just be my meta reaction post
Crystal: lmfao
Crystal: "hannah and i are grossed out"
Hannah: I LIKE IT
Hannah: do it
Hannah: do it
Crystal: LMFAO i am
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 14 comments